PRIVACY & CLARIFICATION NOTICE

batulogistics.com
This privacy notice and consent applies to personal data held by Batu International Lojistik İç ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş.  (herein after “Company”) in relation to data held for: website visitors.
WHY IS THIS NOTICE BEING SENT? The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 on 25 may 2018. The Company is now required to tell all data subjects about the data that is collected about them. This form may also be used to collect certain data.
This Privacy & Clarification Notice states the data collected and processed by our Company in the name of data officer and will be valid for the personal data of the persons mentioned above
WHAT SUBJECTS DOES THIS NOTICE CONTAIN? ·      what data is being collected

·      what purpose data is used for

·      whom the data is shared with

·      the lawful basis for holding your data

·      how long we will keep your data

·      your individual rights under GDPR

WHICH DATA DO WE PROCESS? If you visit our website www.batulogistics.com, your personal data will be processed by our Company in certain areas. Below, we present your information in which fields your personal data is collected and processed in detail.

 

1- During your visits to www.batulogistics.com: Your browser information, website cookie records, IP address, access logs through cookies.

 

2- If the “Let Us Call You” form on the homepage of www.batulogistics.com is filled in: Name, Surname, Phone Number and E-mail Address

 

3- If the “Contact Form” at https://batulogistics.com/iletisim/https://batulogistics.com/contact/?lang=en URL is filled: Name, Surname, Phone Number, E-mail Address and the message content to be sent.

 

4- In case of filling out the “Request for Proposal” form in the URL address at https://batulogistics.com/request-for-proposal/?lang=en URL: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, message content written in the detailed information section.

 

5- In case of filling out the “General Application” form located at https://batulogistics.com/general-application/?lang=en/ URL: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, the position to be applied for, the text of the message to be added.

 

6- If the “Share Your Project” form in https://batulogistics.com/share-your-project/?lang=en  is filled: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, text containing detailed information about the project.

 

7- If the “Invite” form in the URL address at https://batulogistics.com/invite/?lang=en is filled: name, surname, e-mail, phone number, text containing detailed information about the event.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND ON WHAT PURPOSE? Purposes: Based on terms of GDPR, we share your data in accordance with law and good faith provided that they are accurate and up-to-date, limited to certain, clear and legitimate purposes, for possible legal disputes, investigations, judicial or administrative audits, in order to realize the stated purposes or with the public institutions or organizations authorized to request such data as a legal obligation, responding to official or legal requests for other information and documents.

 

We share your data with:

Public institutions and organizations requesting information are shared with courts, prosecutors, enforcement offices and other judicial authorities and legal advisors.

 

METHOD OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA The Company collects your personal data automatically when you log in to the www.batulogistics.com website for the first time by cookies and by filling out “Let Us Call You” form on the homepage of www.batulogistics.com or “Contact Form” at https://batulogistics.com/iletisim/https://batulogistics.com/contact/?lang=en or “Request for Proposal” form in the URL address at https://batulogistics.com/request-for-proposal/?lang=en or “General Application” form located at https://batulogistics.com/general-application/?lang=en/ or “Share Your Project” form in https://batulogistics.com/share-your-project/?lang=en or “Invite” form in the URL address at https://batulogistics.com/invite/?lang=en; process your data by transferring to the relevant authorities in case of a possible dispute and by creating a database, hosting, on the server, making a list, filling out a document, writing a petition, filling in a form, either automatically or non-automatically, depending on the nature of the work and the quality of the personal data requested / to be processed.
PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING DATA

 

Execution of activities in accordance with the legislation, follow-up and execution of legal affairs, execution / control of business activities, execution of communication activities, execution of goods / service sales processes, execution of goods / service post-sales support services, execution of customer relationship management processes, goods / service production and operational processes, tracking requests / complaints, informing authorized people, institutions and organizations, conducting marketing analysis studies, conducting marketing processes of products / services.
LAWFUL BASIS ON WHICH THIS DATA IS USED • Data processing is mandatory for us to fulfill our legal obligation arising from the laws of our Company’s field of activity.

• It is mandatory to process data for the legitimate interests of our Company, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

• Foreseen clearly in the legislation

• Data processing is mandatory to establish, protect and exercise the right.

YOUR RIGHTS BASED ON GDPR

 

•          Enable correction to data for accuracy.

•          Request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

•          Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing damage or distress

•          To obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

•          Object to decisions being taken by automated means

•          In certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;

•          Claim compensation for damages caused by breach of the data protection regulations.

PRECAUTIONS FOR PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA Protection of personal data is an important issue for our company.

Our company takes necessary technical and administrative measures to protect against unauthorized access to personal data or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information. Our Company undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to take all necessary technical and administrative measures and to take the necessary care to ensure confidentiality and security.

 

Although our company has taken the necessary information security measures, if the personal data is damaged as a result of the attacks on the web site and the system or it is received by third parties, our Company will immediately notify you and the Personal Data Protection Board.

CORRECT AND CURRENT STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA Those who share their personal data with us, know, accepted and declared that this information is correct and kept up to date, and that they know that it is important for the rights they have on their personal data within the meaning of the GDPR.

 

You may make necessary notifications about your personal data about the changes and / or updates you have made by sending us the physical address below or from our KEP address or you can make necessary notifications through communication channels such as e-mail, fax or call center specified on “www.batulogistics.com”

DELETING, DISPOSALING OR ANONIMIZING YOUR PERSONAL DATA Your personal data processed for purposes specified in this notice; when the purpose that requires processing is eliminated and the periods determined by the Laws, if any; In accordance with our Company’s Personal Data Retention and Disposal Policy, we will delete, destroy or anonymize and continue to use it on our own or at your request.
IDENTITY OF THE COLLECTOR Batu International Lojistik İç ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş.

Mersis Number: 0150057660300014

Adress: Oruç Reis Mah. Tekstilkent Cad. No:12 Koza Plaza B Blok Kat:2 Atışalanı-Esenler / İstanbul

KEP Adress: batuinternational@hs02.kep.tr

We would like to help you.

You can contact us for any of your requests and needs.